Murphy v. Varner
[…] Pursuant to Murphy's request, Varner purchased a $100,000 bank check payable to Murphy, who thereafter used it to pay most of the legal fees he owed to S & H as of December 1999. Notwithstanding Varner's demand for repayment of the loan by letter to Murphy, dated September 19, 2000, Murphy never repaid Varner any portion thereof. Varner filed the underlying complaint for money lent on August 13, 2004.

1. Murphy asserts that the denial of his motion for a directed verdict was error, arguing the expiration of the applicable statute of limitation, OCGA § 9-3-25, which provides: "All actions upon open account, or for the breach of any contract not under the hand1 of the party sought to be charged ... shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." (Emphasis supplied.) Citing Teasley v. Bradley, 110 Ga. 497, 35 S.E. 782 (1900), Murphy argues that when money is loaned, absent an agreed time of repayment, the amount loaned is due immediately causing the statute of limitation run at that point.