Murray v. St. Michael's College
[…] Therefore, the time period for filing an appeal of the July 11, 1994 order was tolled pending a ruling on the motion. V.R.A.P. 4; see Osborn v. Osborn, 147 Vt 432, 433, 519 A.2d 1161, 1162-63 (1986) (Rule 59(e) motion suspends finality of judgment, allowing trial court to revise initial judgment if necessary).

III.

Defendants first argue that plaintiffs' discrimination claim should be barred because this Court has not recognized a private cause of action for monetary damages based upon an alleged violation of 21 V.S.A. § 710(b), which provides that "[n]o person shall discharge or discriminate against an employee from employment because such employee asserted a [workers' compensation] claim...." We conclude that a private right of action under § 710 is appropriate.

Although generally an at-will employment contract may be terminated by either party to the contract at any time with or without cause, Ross v.