Murungi v. Texas Guaranteed
[…] Section 682.411 sets forth the steps lenders must take when a debtor becomes delinquent on a federally backed loan. For example, after a borrower misses a payment, the lender must send at least one notice or collection letter within 15 days to notify the borrower of the delinquency and to urge the borrower to make payments. 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(c). If the borrower remains delinquent for 16-180 days, the lender must send four collection letters to the borrower and make four diligent efforts to contact the borrower by telephone. 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(d)(1). Between 181-270 days delinquency, the lender must "engage in efforts to urge the borrower to make the required payments on the loan." 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(e). After the 241st day of delinquency the lender must send a final demand letter and allow at least 30 days for the borrower to respond before filing a default claim. 34 C.F.R. § 682.411(f). The regulation states that its provisions "[p]reempt any State law, including State statutes, regulations, or rules, that would conflict with or hinder satisfaction of the requirements or frustrate the purposes of this section." Id. at § 682.411(o)(1).

In a Statement of Interpretation, the Secretary of Education clarified the preemptive scope of these regulations: