Musculoskeletal Institute v. Parham
[…] Appended to this statutory scheme are the two-year statute of limitations and four-year statute of repose found in section 95.11(4)(b),5 which at least one commentator has argued "protect health care providers in a way no other class of defendants is protected." Scott R. McMillen, The Medical Malpractice Statute of Limitations: Some Answers and Some Questions, Fla. B.J., Feb. 1996, at 44, 47.

At the outset, the legislature has made clear its intent regarding medical malpractice lawsuits. That intent and corresponding findings are expressed in section 766.201, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides as follows:

(1) The Legislature makes the following findings:
(a) Medical malpractice liability insurance premiums have increased dramatically in recent years, resulting in increased medical care costs for most patients and functional unavailability of malpractice insurance for some physicians.
(b) The primary cause of increased medical malpractice liability insurance premiums has been the substantial increase in loss payments to claimants caused by tremendous increases in the amounts of paid claims.
(c) The average cost of defending a medical malpractice claim has escalated in the past decade to the point where it has become imperative to control such cost in the interests of the public need for quality medical services.
(d) The high cost of medical malpractice claims in the state can be substantially alleviated by requiring early determination of the merit of claims, by providing for early arbitration of claims, thereby reducing delay and attorney's fees, and by imposing reasonable limitations on damages, while preserving the right of either party to have its case heard by a jury.
(e) The recovery of 100 percent of economic losses constitutes overcompensation because such recovery fails to recognize that such awards are not subject to taxes on economic damages.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature to provide a plan for prompt resolution of medical negligence claims. Such plan shall consist of two separate components, presuit investigation and arbitration. Presuit investigation shall be mandatory and shall apply to all medical negligence claims and
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Caves v. Yarbrough
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Mississippi
    • 25 Septiembre 2008