Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Mr. Korinke explained that in his experience "investment in real property [is] an activity traditionally associated with the business of life and health insurance."
Following trial, the court rendered judgment against the City and in favor of MONY. In its statement of decision the court explained:
The City contends that "an insurance company is subject to local taxation on activities not involving its insurance business."
Section 28 provides the rate and the basis of the California state tax imposed on insurers. Subdivision (f) of that section provides in pertinent part that "[t]he tax imposed on insurers by this section is in lieu of all other taxes and licenses, state, county, and municipal, upon such insurers and their property, except: [taxes which the parties to this action agree are not involved here]."
The City relies exclusively on Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins. Co. v.