Myers v. Employment Appeal Bd.
[…] Budding v. Iowa Department of Job Service, 337 N.W.2d 219, 221 (Iowa App.1983). In order to make that determination, we apply the standards of section 17A.19(8) to the agency action to determine whether this court's conclusions are the same as those of the district court. Jackson County Public Hospital v. Public Employment Relations Board, 280 N.W.2d 426, 429-30 (Iowa 1979).

II. Misconduct. Iowa Code section 96.5(2) provides a claimant is disqualified from unemployment benefits "[i]f the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual's employment." The sole issue before us is whether the department erred in holding petitioner's conduct constituted misconduct as that term is contemplated under section 96.5(2). We note at the outset that we do not question the employer's right to terminate petitioner's employment.