N. D. Private Investigative & Sec. Bd. v. Tigerswan, LLC
[…] Nodak Mutual Ins. Co. , 2018 ND 263, ¶ 6, 920 N.W.2d 293 ).

A

[¶9] The Board is responsible for "regulating persons providing private investigative and security services, including armed security personnel." N.D.C.C. § 43-30-04(1). "A person may not provide private investigative or security services without a license issued by the board." N.D.C.C. § 43-30-05. A "private investigative service" and a "private security service" are broadly defined in N.D.C.C. § 40-30-01(5) and (6) respectively, while specific exemptions are listed in N.D.C.C. §§ 40-30-02, 43-30-02.1, and 43-30-02.2. Sections 43-30-10 and 43-30-10.1, N.D.C.C., specify the methods for dealing with violations of N.D.C.C. ch. 43-30. Section 43-30-10, N.D.C.C., states:

Any person who violates this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter, or any person who provides a private investigative service or private security service without a current license issued by the board, or falsely states or represents that the person has been or is an investigative officer or employed by an investigative or security officer or agency is guilty of a class B misdemeanor. In addition to the criminal penalties provided, the civil remedy of an injunction is available to restrain and enjoin violations of any provisions of this chapter, without proof of actual damages sustained by any person. An injunction does not preclude criminal prosecution and punishment of a violator. The board is not liable for the lost income, costs, or any other expenses that may be incurred by a person against whom an injunction is sought, and the board may not be required to provide security or a bond. The board may seek costs for reimbursement of expenses for obtaining an injunction, including attorney’s fees. In addition to issuing the injunction, the court may impose an administrative fee consistent with section 43-30-10.1 if the person has violated a provision of this chapter.

[¶10] Section 43-40-10.1, N.D.C.C., provides:

1. The board may issue a citation to a person who the board finds probable cause to believe has violated section 43-30-10.
2. A citation must be in writing and describe with particularity the nature of the violation.