N. D. Private Investigative & Sec. Bd. v. Tigerswan, LLC
[…] An injunction does not preclude criminal prosecution and punishment of a violator. The board is not liable for the lost income, costs, or any other expenses that may be incurred by a person against whom an injunction is sought, and the board may not be required to provide security or a bond. The board may seek costs for reimbursement of expenses for obtaining an injunction, including attorney’s fees. In addition to issuing the injunction, the court may impose an administrative fee consistent with section 43-30-10.1 if the person has violated a provision of this chapter.

[¶10] Section 43-40-10.1, N.D.C.C., provides:

1. The board may issue a citation to a person who the board finds probable cause to believe has violated section 43-30-10.
2. A citation must be in writing and describe with particularity the nature of the violation. The citation must also inform the person of the provisions of subsection 5. A separate citation must be issued for each violation.
3. If appropriate, the citation must contain an order of abatement fixing a reasonable time for abatement of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Brossart v. Janke
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • 7 Mayo 2020
    ...both the rule and the statute for an abuse of discretion." N.D. Private Investigative & Sec. Bd. v.