N.G.S. v. State
[…] Nor does it require that the body of the crime be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Shelden, 38 So.3d at 216. Rather, it requires that the State produce "substantial evidence," which need not be "uncontradicted or overwhelming," to prove that a crime has in fact happened. Allen, 335 So.2d at 825 (quoting Tucker v. State, 64 Fla. 518, 59 So. 941, 941 (1912) ).

So what is the corpus delicti in this case? Both offenses of which N.G.S. was found delinquent were based on section 790.23(1)(b), which provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device, or to carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device, if that person has been:
....
(b) Found, in the courts of this state, to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and such person is under 24 years of age.

As to the count for delinquent carrying a concealed weapon, the statute makes it unlawful for a delinquent to "carry a concealed weapon, including a tear gas gun or chemical weapon or device." Id.