N.L.R.B. v. Metro-Truck Body, Inc., METRO-TRUCK
[…] Support of unionization was "clearly manifested" by the challenged ballots and the NLRB properly counted them as votes in favor of Union representation.

Metro also contends that the two ballots should be voided because they reveal the identity of the voter. This argument would have merit if only two of Metro's 22 voting employees spoke Spanish. It clearly has no merit, however, in the facts of this case: 15 of Metro's 22 employees were Spanish-speaking.

II.

Section 9(c)(1)(A) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(1)(A), states that the NLRB shall investigate a petition and may order an election, "(w)henever a petition shall have been filed . . . alleging that a Substantial number of employees (i) wish to be represented for collective bargaining" by the union. (Emphasis added.) As a rule of thumb, the NLRB normally investigates only those petitions which indicate that the union is supported by at least 30 percent of a company's employees.