N.M. Real Estate Comm'n v. Barger
[…] However, the statute does establish that it is an action “initiated by a board” that is barred if the action is filed more than two years after the discovery. This suggests that it is a board's discovery that triggers the limitations period because, generally speaking, statutes of limitations “encourage[ ] plaintiffs to bring their actions while the evidence is still available and fresh.” Roberts v. Sw. Cmty. Health Servs., 114 N.M. 248, 256, 837 P.2d 442, 450 (1992) (emphasis added). This suggested meaning is not definitive, however, so we consider the statute's history.

{11} Section 61–1–3.1 in its original form barred any action initiated by a licensing board “later than two years after the conduct that would be the basis for the action.” Section 61–1–3.1(A) (1981). Thus, prior to the 1993 amendment, there was no provision tying the running of the limitations period to discovery of the underlying conduct. In 1993, the Legislature amended the statute to bar board action initiated “later than two years after the discovery of the conduct,” Section 61–1–3.1(A) (1993) (emphasis added), and in 2003, the Legislature amended the statute again. The most recent amendment bars any action “initiated by a board later than two years after the discovery by the board of the conduct.” Section 61–1–3.1(A) (2003) (emphasis added).

{12} Barger argues that the amendments to the statute “are consistent with a progressive modification ... to limit the application and breadth of the statute of limitations” and “reflect an apparent shift in legislative policies or decision making.”