N.M. Real Estate Comm'n v. Barger
[…] Pruitt later purchased the real estate contract from Cooper. The complaint listed both Pruitt and Cooper as complainants.

{3} The NMREC investigated the matter and, in May 2010, it filed a notice of contemplated action (NCA) against Barger threateningrevocation of her license(s) unless the NCA's allegations were “explained or rebutted at a formal hearing.” Barger filed a motion to dismiss the NCA on the ground that it was barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

{4} In her motion, Barger noted that the applicable statute of limitations, NMSA 1978, Section 61–1–3.1(A) (1993) (amended 2003), provided that no disciplinary action against a professional license holder “shall be initiated by a board later than two years after the discovery of the conduct that would be the basis for the action.” Although the statute was amended in 2003 to specify that it was “discovery by the board” that triggered the limitations period, Barger argued that the amendment could not operate retroactively to apply to her case.