Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't of State
[…] The Department denied Taxpayer’s refund application, and Taxpayer filed an administrative protest.

{3} In its protest, Taxpayer argued that it was entitled to a refund "for compensating taxes paid in error ... for purchases that are not subject to compensating tax" under the Act.1 Taxpayer argued that its purchases of natural gas fell within Section 7-9-65 of the Act, which provides, inter alia, that "receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons ... may be deducted from gross receipts."2 Section 7-9-65. The Department responded that Section 7-9-65 is inapplicable to Taxpayer’s purchases of natural gas for use in generating electricity and that Taxpayer had failed to clearly establish its entitlement to the deduction.