Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't of State
[…] N.M. Real Estate Comm’n v. Barger , 2012-NMCA-081, ¶ 7, 284 P.3d 1112 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, "[w]e consider all parts of the statute together, reading the statute in its entirety and construing each part in connection with every other part to produce a harmonious whole." Dep’t of Game & Fish v. Rawlings , 2019-NMCA-018, ¶ 6, 436 P.3d 741 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

Taxpayer’s Purchases of Natural Gas Do Not Qualify for Section 7-9-65’s Deduction

{9} In full, the previous version of Section 7-9-65 provides:

Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells, and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite may not be deducted from gross receipts.

NMSA 1978, § 7-9-65 (1969) (emphasis added). The question, then, is whether natural gas is a category of chemical or reagent under the Act.