Tucson Elec. Power Co. v. Taxation & Revenue Dep't of State
[…] Taxpayer contends that the AHO’s ruling "flies in the face of the statute’s plain language." The Department argues that the AHO’s "decision should be affirmed because the Legislature did not intend Section 7-9-65 to apply to the sale or use of natural gas" and that Taxpayer "failed to meet its burden to show that the natural gas it purchased was sold in lots of eighteen tons." We agree that the statute’s plain language controls here, and that Section 7-9-65—permitting deduction for "receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons"—is inapplicable to receipts for natural gas, and that the AHO erred in applying it. Because Section 7-9-65 does not apply, we affirm denial of Taxpayer’s protest.

Standard of Review