Nace v. Director of Revenue
[…] Mount v. Dir. of Revenue, 62 S.W.3d 597, 599 (Mo.App. W.D.2001). The Director has the burden of proof for each element, and failure to satisfy the burden will result in reinstatement of the driver's license. Id. The only issue here is whether Ms. Nace refused to submit to the test.

Ms. Nace claims that due to her injuries in the accident, she was incapable of refusing to give a sample of her blood, and, therefore, her license cannot be revoked under section 577.041. Ms. Nace relies on section 577.033 for this proposition, which states:

Any person who is dead, unconscious or who is otherwise in a condition rendering him incapable of refusing to take a test as provided in sections 577.020 to 577.041 shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by section 577.020 and the test or tests may be administered.

Ms. Nace testified that she did not remember the wreck or speaking with Trooper Whitehead.