Nace v. Director of Revenue
[…] Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976). "In reviewing the trial court's judgment, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the judgment." Kidd v. Wilson, 50 S.W.3d 858, 860 (Mo.App. W.D.2001).

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS

When a person drives on the public highways of Missouri, she is deemed to have given consent to chemical tests for the purpose of determining the alcohol or drug content of her blood if arrested for an offense related to driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated. § 577.020. Ms. Nace's driver's license was revoked under Section 577.041 based on her refusal to submit a sample of her blood to Trooper Whitehead for testing under section 577.020. Section 577.041.1 provides in pertinent part:

If a person under arrest, or who has been stopped pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of subsection 1 of section 577.020, refuses upon the request of the officer to submit to any test allowed pursuant to section 577.020, then none shall be given and evidence of the refusal shall be admissible in a proceeding pursuant to section 565.024 or 565.060, RSMo, or section 577.010 or 577.012. The request of the officer shall include the reasons of the officer for requesting the person to submit to a test and also shall inform the person that evidence of refusal to take the test may be used against such person and that the person's license shall be immediately revoked upon refusal to take the test.

To uphold a driver's license revocation for failure to submit to a chemical test under section 577.041, the trial court must determine that "(1) the driver was arrested, (2) the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe the driver was driving while intoxicated, and (3) the driver refused to submit to the test." Mount v. Dir. of Revenue, 62 S.W.3d 597, 599 (Mo.App.