Naegele v. REYNOLDS TOBACCO COMPANY
[…] On plaintiffs appeal, the Court of Appeal affirmed.3 We granted plaintiffs petition for review.

II

At issue here is what types or categories of conduct by tobacco companies fall within the immunity given to them by the Immunity Statute, which was in effect from January 1, 1988, until December 31, 1997. The statute specifies that the immunity it gives to manufacturers and sellers of specified inherently unsafe products, including tobacco, applies in product liability actions. (Former § 1714.45, subd. (a), Stats.1987, ch. 1498, § 3, pp. 5778-5779.) The statute defines a product liability action as "any action for injury or death caused by a product, except that the term does not include an action based on a manufacturing defect or breach of an express warranty." (Former § 1714.45, subd.