Nappi v. Kappeler
[…] CourtNew York Supreme Court

S. Robert Kroll, Merrick, for plaintiff.

Malone, Dorfman & Tauber, P.C., Freeport, for defendants.

BERNARD F. McCAFFREY, Justice.

Motion by defendants for summary judgment is granted to the extent hereinafter indicated and is otherwise denied.

At the outset the cardinal issue to be determined is whether, subsequent to the June 1, 1982 amendment to Section 170.55 of the Criminal Procedure Law, the taking of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (ACLD) precludes the commencement of an action for malicious prosecution and false arrest.

Section 170.55 of the CPL was amended by adding subdivision 6 thereof, which states as follows:

"The granting of an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal shall not be deemed to be a conviction or an admission of guilt. No person shall suffer any disability or forfeiture as a result of such an order. Upon this dismissal of the accusatory instrument pursuant to this section, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the Defendant shall be restored, in contemplation of law to the status he occupied before his arrest and prosecution."