Nat'l Air Traffic Controllers Ass'n v. Fed. Serv. Impasses Panel
[…] In 1995 the Congress “directed the FAA to establish its own personnel management system.” NATCA I, 437 F.3d at 1259. In 1996, one day after the FAA had established its system, the Congress exempted that system from the requirements of Title 5 of the U.S.Code (Government Organizations and Employees) except, in relevant part, those in Chapter 71 i.e., the Statute. Id. at 1259-60; see 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2)(C) (providing exemption). Later that year the Congress enacted 49 U.S.C. 106( l ), which provides: “In fixing compensation and benefits ... the Administrator [of the FAA] shall not engage in any type of bargaining, except to the extent provided for in section 40122(a) of Title 49. See NATCA I, 437 F.3d at 1260. That section in turn requires the FAA to negotiate with the representative of its employees before making a change to its personnel management system; if such negotiation reaches an impasse, then the FAA must first use the “services of the Federal