National Air Traffic Contr. v. Fed. Serv. Impasses
[…] Dep't of Def. v. FLRA, 659 F.2d 1140, 1144 (D.C.Cir.1981). The FLRA is primarily responsible for administering the statute. 5 U.S.C. § 7105. Under Chapter 71, a federal agency and the exclusive bargaining representatives of that agency's employees are required to negotiate in "good faith" over the subjects covered by the duty to bargain. See 5 U.S.C. § 7114(a)(4). Where negotiations fail to produce an accord, the statute provides for alternative dispute resolution processes. First, the parties may use the services of the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service. 5 U.S.C. § 7119(a). Should mediation "fail to resolve a negotiation impasse... either party may request" the services of the FSIP, 5 U.S.C. § 7119(b), "an entity within the Authority, the function of which is to provide assistance in resolving negotiation impasses between agencies and exclusive representatives" of their employees, 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(1). "[T]he parties may [also] agree to adopt a procedure for binding arbitration of the negotiation impasse, but only if the procedure is approved by the Panel." 5 U.S.C. § 7119(b)(2).

Upon submission of a request for Panel assistance, the Panel "shall promptly investigate any impasse presented to it." 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(5)(A). Once it has investigated, "[t]he Panel shall consider the impasse and shall either — (i) recommend to the parties procedures for the resolution of the impasse; or (ii) assist the parties in resolving the impasse through whatever methods and procedures ... it may consider appropriate to accomplish the purpose of this section." 5 U.S.C. § 7119(c)(5)(A). The Panel has published regulations implementing § 7119. See 5 C.F.R. §§ 2470.1-2473.1 (2005). As relevant here, the regulations provide: