National Air Traffic Contr. v. Fed. Serv. Impasses
[…] Id. at ii, reprinted in J.A. 44. It is undisputed that the current version of the FAA Personnel Management System contains this same provision extending Chapter 71 protections to FAA employees.

On March 29, 1996, Congress amended § 347 to codify the agency's choice to extend Chapter 71 protections to FAA employees. H.R.J. Res. 170, Pub.L. No. 104-122, 110 Stat. 876 (1996) (codified as amended at 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g) (2000)). Section 347 now provides: "The provisions of title 5 shall not apply to the [FAA's] new personnel management system ... with the exception of ... chapter 71, relating to labor-management relations." 49 U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2)(C). The parties agree that none of these acts altered the Panel's jurisdiction to address collective bargaining impasses between the FAA and the Unions.