Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. United States Small Bus. Admin.
[…] I.

Congress passed the CARES Act in response to the dire economic consequences wrought by the COVID-19 pandemic. One of the financial boosts in the legislation was the PPP, intended to help businesses cover expenses and make payroll for their workers to keep them employed during the pandemic. See CARES Act, § 1102, 134 Stat. at 286 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)). The PPP is targeted at small businesses; loans granted under that program to eligible business may be forgiven if the loaned funds are used for specified expenses. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i); 15 U.S.C. § 9005(b).

The administration of the PPP was entrusted by Congress to the SBA. One of the SBA's main purposes has been to “aid, counsel, assist, and protect, insofar as is possible, the interests of small-business concerns in order to preserve free competitive enterprise.” 15 U.S.C. § 631(a). The SBA has “extraordinarily broad powers to accomplish these important objectives, including that of lending money to small businesses whenever they could not get necessary loans on reasonable terms from private lenders.” SBA v. McClellan, 364 U.S. 446, 447 (1960).