National Marine Engineers Beneficial Ass'n v. NLRB
[…] We see no reason why a labor union, even though not itself a "labor organization," cannot be held under § 8 (b) if it has acted as an agent for a "labor organization." We do not doubt that, as MEBA and MMP argue, a prime purpose for the inclusion of "or its agents" in § 8(b) and the specification of the standard of agency in § 2(13) was a desire of Congress to prevent application under the National Labor Relations Act of the view, stated in United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America v. United States, 1947, 330 U.S. 395, 406, 67 S.Ct. 775, 778, 91 L.Ed. 973, that § 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 106, providing that "No officer or member of any association or organization * * * participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the United States for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof," meant "something different from corporate criminal responsibility for the acts of officers and agents in the course or scope of their employment."