National Oilseed Processors Ass'n v. Browner
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 11023(d)(2)(B).

The third statutory criterion is that EPA may list chemicals that are known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause, because of their toxicity alone, or their toxicity and persistence in the environment, or their toxicity and tendency to bioaccumulate in the environment, a significant adverse effect on the environment. See 42 U.S.C. § 11023(d)(2)(C).

In enacting Section 313, Congress provided that EPA may list a chemical even when its effects cannot be proven to a scientific certainty. The statute mandates that EPA base its listing decisions under Section 313 "on accepted scientific principles or laboratory tests, or appropriately designed and conducted epidemiological or other population studies, available to the Administrator." 42 U.S.C. § 11023(d).

III. EPA's Screening Process

After seven years of administering EPCRA, EPA concluded in 1993 that the TRI list covered only a relatively small portion of the chemicals potentially of concern to EPA and the public.