National Oilseed Processors Ass'n v. Browner
[…] Congress provided that additions may be made to the TRI list in the following manner: First, under § 313(e), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(e), either a private party or a State Governor may petition EPA to add chemicals to or delete chemicals from the TRI list. Within 180 days of receiving such a petition, EPA must either (1) initiate a rulemaking to add or delete the chemical, or (2) publish an explanation of why the petition is denied. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(e)(1).4

Second, on its own initiative, EPA "may by rule add or delete a chemical from the TRI list at any time." 42 U.S.C. § 11023(d)(1). Congress left to EPA's discretion the timing and manner of selection of candidate chemicals to be considered for listing under the statutory criteria. The criteria for listing are the same regardless of whether listing is triggered by a petition or an EPA rulemaking. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(d)(2) and (e). The basic requirement for addition of chemicals to the TRI list is a finding by the Administrator that, in her judgment, "there is sufficient evidence to establish any one of" three criteria for listing. 42 U.S.C. § 11023(d)(2).

The first criterion provided in the statute is that EPA may list chemicals that are "known to cause or can reasonably be anticipated to cause significant adverse acute human health effects at concentration levels that are reasonably likely to exist beyond facility site boundaries as a result of continuous, or frequently recurring, releases." 42 U.S.C. § 11023(d)(2)(A).