National Postal Mail Handlers v. American Postal
[…] The District Court opined that the arbitrator's decision on arbitrability was "probably erroneous." 578 F.Supp.2d 160, 162 (D.D.C.2008). But the court nonetheless granted summary judgment to APWU. Applying the courts' deferential standard of review of labor arbitration decisions, the court found no basis to disturb the arbitrator's determination that the dispute was arbitrable. Id. at 163. NPMHU and the Postal Service appeal; our review is de novo. See U.S. Postal Serv. v. Am. Postal Workers Union, 553 F.3d 686, 692 (D.C.Cir.2009).

II
A

Section 1208(b) of Title 39 authorizes federal district courts to hear suits "for violation of contracts between the Postal Service and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees, or between any such labor organizations." The Postal Service and a postal workers' union may of course agree to arbitration as a means to efficiently resolve contractual disputes. Section 1208(b) does not supply a standard for judicial review of arbitration decisions.