Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Nicholas
[…] On October 29, 1999, Kurk Nicholas, Sr., renewed the policy and signed a statement rejecting uninsuredmotorist coverage; that policy was still in effect at the time of the accident in which Kurk Nicholas, Jr., was killed. Three automobiles were insured under the policy. It is undisputed that Lynette Nicholas did not sign a statement. On June 9, 2001, Kurk Nicholas, Jr., was struck by an underinsured intoxicated driver and was killed.1 The policy provided $20,000 per person and $40,000 per accident in uninsured-motorist coverage.

Section 32-7-23, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part:

"(a) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto, in limits for bodily injury or death set forth in subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Insurance for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, resulting therefrom; provided, that the named insured shall have the right to reject such coverage; and provided further, that unless the named insured requests such coverage in writing, such coverage need not be provided in or supplemental to a renewal policy where the named insured had rejected the coverage in connection with the policy previously issued to him by the same insurer."

The sole issue on appeal is, when a policy lists more than one named insured, must each named insured expressly reject uninsured-motorist coverage or is the rejection by one of the named insureds effective as a rejection of such coverage on behalf of all the named insureds?