Navistar Intern. Transp. Corp. v. U.S. E.P.A.
[…] The ALJ found Navistar in violation of the Ohio SIP (Sec. 3745-21-09)(U) of the Ohio Administrative Code). Navistar appealed to the administrator, who affirmed the ALJ's decision through the EPA's chief judicial officer. Navistar then sought review in this court.

II.
A. Sufficiency of Notice

Before addressing the merits of Navistar's arguments regarding the proper interpretation of the Ohio SIP, it is necessary to discuss whether the notice of noncompliance sent to Navistar was defective to such a degree as to render the EPA without jurisdiction in this case. Section 66.12, describing the contents of a notice of noncompliance, states:

(a) Each notice of noncompliance shall be in writing and shall include:

(1) A specific reference to each applicable legal requirement of which the source is in violation;

(2) A brief statement of the factual basis for the finding of violation, together with a reference to any supporting materials and a statement of when and where they may be inspected.

(3) Instructions on calculating the amount of the penalty owed and the schedule for payments. Such instructions shall include (i) a statement of the date from which penalties should be calculated and (ii) a copy of the Technical Support Document and the Manual;

(4) Notice of the right to petition for a hearing to challenge the finding of noncompliance or to claim an exemption; and

(5) Notice that the penalty continues to accrue during the pendency of any hearings granted under this part or Part 67.

(b) Each notice of noncompliance shall be transmitted to the source owner or operator either by personal service or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

40 C.F.R. Sec. 66.12.

It is undisputed that the notice of noncompliance sent to Navistar did not contain the technical support document nor the instruction manual as required by 40 C.F.R. Sec. 66.12(a)(3).