Ncahf v. King Bio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Kaufman) (1974) 12 Cal.3d 421, 431, fn. 9, 115 Cal. Rptr. 812, 525 P.2d 716; South Bay Chevrolet v. General Motors Acceptance Corp. (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 861, 878, 85 Cal. Rptr.2d 301.)

C. Business and Professions Code section 17508

Business and Professions Code section 17508 establishes an administrative procedure whereby prosecuting authorities may require an advertiser to substantiate advertising claims. This procedure is limited to prosecuting authorities and may not be utilized by private persons. Business and Professions Code section 17508, subdivision (a) prohibits advertisers from making "any false or misleading advertising claim, including claims that (1) purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, that (2) compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other brands or products, or that (3) purport to be based on any fact."3

Business and Professions Code section 17508, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "Upon written request of the Director of Consumer Affairs, the Attorney General, any city attorney, or any district attorney[,] any person doing business in California and in whose behalf advertising claims are made to consumers in California, including claims that (1) purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical evidence, that (2) compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other brands or products, or that (3) purport to be based on any fact, shall provide to the department or official making the request evidence of the facts on which such advertising claims are based."