Ncahf v. King Bio Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] (Bus. & Prof.Code, § 17508, subd. (c).)

Business and Professions Code section 17508, subdivision (f) expressly provides, "The plaintiff shall have the burden of proof in establishing any violation of this section."

D. Summary

In sum, both private persons and prosecuting authorities may sue to enjoin false advertising and obtain restitution. When they bring such actions, both private persons and prosecuting authorities bear the burden of proving the advertising claims to be false or misleading.