Velez v. Tuma
[…] [Stone, supra, at 154-155, 753 N.W.2d 106 (emphasis supplied).]

Justice CAVANAGH, whose opinion in Stone was joined by Justices WEAVER and KELLY, similarly explained the holding in Falcon:

In sum, when Falcon adopted the loss-of-opportunity doctrine, it recognized that the injury of loss of an opportunity was distinct from the injury of suffering the associated physical harm— which, in that case, was death. [Id. at 168, 753 N.W.2d 106.]

In response to the Falcon decision, Weymers, supra at 649, 563 N.W.2d 647, the Legislature amended MCL 600.2912a by adding subsection 2912a(2), which provides:

In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the defendant or defendants. In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.

As our Supreme Court recognized in Stone, the proper interpretation of this statutory language is subject to considerable debate.