Negron v. Gordon
[…] The judge concluded that Gordon was, in all probability, financially unable to rectify the situation. Although Gordon had violated the mortgage's statutory condition, the bank had not entered into possession of the premises pursuant to G.L. c. 183, § 21. The bank neither made entry to foreclose the mortgage under G.L. c. 244, § 1, nor had it commenced foreclosure proceedings under the power of sale as authorized by G.L. c. 244, § 14. After making these findings, the judge determined that the bank did not fall within the ambit of G.L. c. 111, § 127N.

The question presented by this appeal is whether the defendant bank, as holder of a first mortgage is a corporation or other person which "has the authority to decide whether to rehabilitate, or sell or otherwise dispose of the premises" within the meaning of G.L. c. 111, § 127N. 3 We believe that mortgagees are not within the scope of § 127N. Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the Housing Court.