Negron v. Gordon
[…] Holbrook v. Holbrook, 1 Pick. 248, 250 (1823). We look, therefore, to the entire statute to determine whether or not mortgagees are within the purview of G.L. c. 111, § 127N.

General Laws c. 111, §§ 127A-127N, reflect a comprehensive legislative attempt to effectuate compliance with minimum health and safety standards for residential premises. Section 127N of that chapter, inserted by St.1974, c. 681, does not purport to create new causes of action. Instead, it authorizes the joinder of certain parties "(i)n actions brought under this chapter against owners of residential premises." The statute must therefore be construed in a manner consonant with the sections of c. 111 which create causes of action against owners.