Neighborhood Bd. No. 24 (Waianae Coast) v. State Land Use Commission
[…] Recognizing that a major recreational theme park together with its accompanying support facilities would not constitute a permissible use under HRS § 205-2, Oahu sought and obtained a special permit rather than a district boundary amendment, both of which are provided for in HRS ch. 205 to afford landowners relief from the statutory requirements for agricultural districts.

HRS § 205-6 allows the county planning commission and the LUC to issue special permits for "certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified," "but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of (HRS ch. 205)." Whether a particular use is "unusual and reasonable" is determined by applying the five guidelines set forth in the Land Use District Regulation § 5-2 to the proposed project. § 5-2 requires the following: