Neighborhood Bd. No. 24 (Waianae Coast) v. State Land Use Commission
[…] Leslie Fukumoto, Honolulu (Joined in answering briefs: Matthew S. K. Pyun, Jr., Pyun, Kim & Okimoto, Honolulu, of counsel), for appellee Oahu Corp.

Before RICHARDSON, C. J., LUM and NAKAMURA, JJ., and OGATA and MENOR, Retired Justices, Assigned by Reason of Vacancies.

Syllabus by the Court

1. In reviewing the planning commission and LUC decisions to grant applicant's special permit, the court is limited in its review to determining whether the administrative bodies committed errors of law or abused their discretion in granting the permit.

2. HRS § 205-6 allows the issuance of special permits for "certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified," "but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of (HRS ch. 205)." Whether a particular use is "unusual and reasonable" is determined by applying the five guidelines set forth in the Land Use District Regulation § 5-2 to the proposed project.