Nelson v. Diversified Collection Services, Inc.
[…] In Counts II and III respectively, Ms. Nelson alleges that the garnishment also violated her procedural and substantive due process rights under the federal constitution. Defendants argue that the Maryland statutes do not apply to administrative garnishment pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1095a, and that their actions did not violate Ms. Nelson's due process rights.

I. Federal Garnishment Laws

DCS and USAF garnished Ms. Nelson's wages pursuant to the Higher Education Act ("HEA"), 20 U.S.C. § 1095a, which provides that "a guaranty agency ... may garnish the disposable pay1 of an individual to collect the amount owed by the individual ..." 20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a) (1996).

The statute sets forth certain notice requirements:

(2) the individual shall be provided written notice, sent by mail to the individual's last known address, a minimum of 30 days prior to the initiation of proceedings, from the guaranty agency or the Secretary, as appropriate, informing such individual of the nature and amount of the loan obligation to be collected, the intention of the guaranty agency or the Secretary, as appropriate, to initiate proceedings to collect the debt through deductions from pay, and an explanation of the rights of the individual under this section....

20 U.S.C. § 1095a(a)(2).

Both pre-deprivation and post-deprivation hearings are provided under the statute upon request of the debtor:

A hearing ... shall be provided prior to issuance of a garnishment order if the individual, on or before the 15th day following the mailing of the notice described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, and in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary or the head of the guaranty agency, as appropriate, may prescribe, files a petition requesting such a hearing. If the individual does not file a petition requesting a hearing prior to such date, the Secretary or the guaranty agency, as appropriate, shall provide the individual a hearing under subsection (a)(5) of this section upon request....

20 U.S.C. § 1095a(b).2 Issuance of a garnishment order without a pre-deprivation hearing is expressly permitted if the debtor did not request such a hearing. Id. Ms.