Nesbitt v. Scott
[…] ¶12 On remand, the trial court found that Nesbitt’s alternative route connected with a public road and therefore dismissed Nesbitt’s petition. A division of this court affirmed this dismissal. See Nesbitt v. Scott , (Colo. App. No. 17CA1416, Oct. 4, 2018) (not published pursuant to C.A.R. 35(e) ).

II. The Award of Attorney Fees and Costs

¶13 The Scotts filed another motion for an award of attorney fees and costs. This motion was based on section 38-1-122(1), which provides: "If the court finds that a petitioner is not authorized by law to acquire real property or interests therein sought in a condemnation proceeding, it shall award reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings." § 38-1-122(1).

¶14 In a written order, the trial court initially noted that "neither [the Scotts] nor their counsel have been able to produce a copy of the written fee agreement."