Nesbitt v. Scott
[…] Colo. Water Conservation Bd. v. Upper Gunnison River Water Conservancy Dist. , 109 P.3d 585, 597 (Colo. 2005), superseded by statute on other grounds , Ch. 197, secs. 1-3, §§ 37-92-102, -103, -305, 2006 Colo. Sess. Laws 906-09.

¶20 And, when statutes and rules are clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to their plain and ordinary meaning. See City & Cty. of Broomfield v. Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co. , 239 P.3d 1270, 1275 (Colo. 2010) ; MDC Holdings , 223 P.3d at 717.

B. Section 38-1-122(1) and C.R.C.P. 121, Section 1-22(2)(b)

¶21 Section 38-1-122(1) is clear and unambiguous. In a condemnation proceeding, when a petitioner is not authorized by law to condemn real property, the court "shall award reasonable attorney fees, in addition to any other costs assessed, to the property owner who participated in the proceedings." § 38-1-122(1). This includes appellate fees incurred in any appeal from the underlying case. See Akin v. Four Corners Encampment , 179 P.3d 139, 147-48 (Colo. App. 2007) (citing Hartman v. Freedman , 197 Colo. 275, 281, 591 P.2d 1318, 1322 (1979) ).