New England Brickmaster, Inc. v. Town of Salem
[…] At best, Brickmaster's arguments are relevant to the interpretation of the statute only if it is found to be ambiguous. Even in that context, we find them to be unpersuasive. As for RSA 674:44, II(d), its reference to streets within the site is logical in view of its purpose, which is to require that those streets properly coordinate with other features of the town. Its language creates no inference concerning the interpretation of "streets" in other provisions of the statute.

The defendant contends that two provisions provide clear statutory authority for the board's actions: RSA 674:44, II(e), which states that site plan review regulations may require "suitably located streets of sufficient width to accommodate existing and prospective traffic"; and RSA 674:44, IV (Supp.1989), which states that such regulations may condition approval on "the extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and improved." The defendant argues that these provisions necessarily refer to off-site streets. This is so, the defendant contends, because land awaiting site plan approval would be undeveloped, and such land could not yet have streets which could be improved, or over which any existing traffic could flow.