New England Brickmaster, Inc. v. Town of Salem
[…] We first address RSA 674:36, III(c) (Supp.1989). RSA 674:36, III (Supp.1989) and RSA 674:44, IV (Supp.1989) are substantially identical, with the exception that the latter lacks language equivalent to that contained in RSA 674:36, III(c) (S...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • State v. Dushame
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • 4 Noviembre 1992
    ...determine the meaning of a statute, we first look to see if the language used is clear and unambiguous." N.E. Brickmaster v. Town of Salem, 133 N.H. 655, 658, 582 A.2d 601, 602 (1990). RSA 500-A:13, IV provides in "If, before the final submission of the case to the jury, one or more jurors ......
  • Collins v. Martella
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • 7 Febrero 1994
    ...Supreme Court would not interpret these exceptions so broadly as to render the statutes meaningless. New England Brickmaster, Inc. v.