State v. Dushame
[…] The defendant argues that the trial court's decision to substitute an alternate for the disabled juror after the deliberations had begun violates the statute and should have resulted in a mistrial. The State argues that RSA 500-A:13 should be construed to allow the superior court to substitute alternates for jurors who become disabled during the course of deliberations.

"To determine the meaning of a statute, we first look to see if the language used is clear and unambiguous." N.E. Brickmaster v. Town of Salem, 133 N.H. 655, 658, 582 A.2d 601, 602 (1990). RSA 500-A:13, IV provides in part:

"If, before the final submission of the case to the jury, one or more jurors becomes incapacitated, is disqualified or dies, his place shall be taken, upon the order of the court, by an alternate juror who shall become one of the jury and serve in all respects as if selected as an original juror."

(Emphasis added.)

This language is not vague or uncertain. The legislature has clearly stated its intent that courts be allowed to substitute alternate jurors for one or more of the original twelve jurors who might become disabled before the jury begins deliberations.