New England Rd., Inc. v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Town of Clinton
[…] See id. Section 52–72 therefore applies equally to both administrative appeals and civil cases.
Whether the defect in the present case can be cured under § 52–72 is a question of statutory interpretation that also requires our plenary review. Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Financial Corp., 276 Conn. 1, 7, 882 A.2d 597 (2005). (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
We begin our analysis with the relevant statutory provision. General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 52–72(a) provides in relevant part: “Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective....” The plaintiff claims that it should be allowed, under § 52–72, to re-serve process to correct its failure to attach a proper citation or summons to the complaint.