Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Fin. Corp.
[…] In a letter dated April 19, 2000, Plasky's attorney advised the plaintiff of his recent discovery that Plasky, who never had been asked about ownership of the vehicle prior to the withdrawal of the plaintiff's complaint,3 was not the owner of the vehicle that McKernan was driving at the time of the accident. Rather, Plasky had leased the vehicle from the defendant. The plaintiff thereafter commenced this action against the defendant on December 4, 2000, pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-154a, which provides in relevant part that the owner of a leased motor vehicle "shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so ... leased ...."4

On October 26, 2002, the defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, claiming that the plaintiff's action was barred by General Statutes § 52-5845 because it was brought more than two years after the date of the accident.