Cogan v. Chase Manhattan Auto Fin. Corp.
[…] Lutters, 270 Conn. 198, 205-206, 853 A.2d 434 (2004).

We begin our analysis by examining the language of the statute. General Statutes § 52-593 provides in relevant part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
80 cases
  • Rivers v. City of New Britain, No. 17863.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • July 22, 2008
    ...motion for summary judgment is plenary." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogan v.