New Hampshire Hosp. Ass'n v. Burwell
[…] § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A).4 Thus, for Medicaid patients (as opposed to uninsured patients), the Medicaid Act sets the hospital-specific DSH limit as the costs a hospital incurs in furnishing hospital services to Medicaid-eligible patients "as determined by the Secretary and net of payments" under the Medicaid Act.5

II. Audit and Reporting Requirements

In 2003, to monitor DSH payments, Congress enacted into law a requirement that each state provide to the Secretary an annual report and audit on its DSH program. See § 1396r-4(j). The audit must confirm, among other things, that "[o]nly the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to individuals described in [§ 1396r-4(g)(1)(A)] . . . are included in the calculation of the hospital-specific limits." § 1396r-4(j)(2)(C). Any overpayments that an audit reveals must be recouped by the state within one year of their discovery or the federal government may reduce its future contribution. See § 1396b(d)(2)(C).