New Hartford v. Ct. Resources Recovery Auth.
[…] Connecticut Bar Examining Committee, 263 Conn. 39, 45, 818 A.2d 14 (2003). Thus, as a general matter, "an interlocutory ruling may not be appealed pending the final disposition of a case." Hopkins v. O'Connor, 282 Conn. 821, 827, 925 A.2d 1030 (2007). In specifically providing for certain interlocutory appeals, the legislature has carved exceptions to that rule. See, e.g., General Statutes § 54-63g ( ); General Statutes § 51-164x (court closure orders).
General Statutes § 52-278l expressly permits appellate review of an interlocutory ruling granting a prejudgment remedy. Section 52-278l(a) provides in relevant part that an order granting a prejudgment remedy "shall be deemed a final judgment for purposes of appeal." Section 52-278l(b) requires the immediate commencement of such an appeal, providing that "[n]o such appeal shall be taken except within seven days of the rendering of the order from which the appeal is to be taken." In Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 226 Conn. 757, 765, 628 A.2d 1303 (1993), we concluded that the time limitation contained in § 52-278l(b) is subject matter jurisdictional in nature, and therefore is "mandatory and not waivable."