New PCR International v. The Industrial Commission of Arizona, 2 CA-IC 2004-0007 (AZ 9/24/2004), 2 CA-IC 2004-0007
[…] In Stainless, our supreme court expanded the definition of "condition" as used in § 23-1061(H), stating it was not limited to physical condition and could be a change in "any attendant circumstance." 144 Ariz. at 18, 695 P.2d at 267. The court held that a claim may be reopened "when a change in physical circumstances or medical evaluation creates a need for treatment, and the legitimacy of that need was not and could not have been adjudicated at the time of the last award." Id. at 18-19, 695 P.2d at 267-68.

¶10 Based on a relatively recent change in § 23-1061(H), petitioners assert that reopening is unavailable if the claimant fails to prove any new, objective findings. In 1999, the legislature amended the statute by adding, inter alia, the language: "A claim shall not be reopened because of increased subjective pain if the pain is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings." 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 331, § 9. Petitioners contend this amendment "effectively overruled" Stainless.