State v. Lammie
[…] In this case, the Chapter 10 violation must be viewed in conjunction with the Chapter 14 violation. The purpose of the registration requirement for defendants convicted of the substantive offenses certainly is served by the registration of persons convicted of preparatory offenses.

Id., 156 Ariz. at 28, 749 P.2d at 937.

An "attempt" is generally recognized as being part of a completed offense. State v. McCurdy, 15 Ariz.App. 227, 228, 487 P.2d 764, 765 (1971). A.R.S. § 13-110 reads:

A person may be convicted of an attempt to commit a crime, although it appears upon the trial that the crime intended or attempted was perpetrated by the person in pursuance of such an attempt, unless the court, in its discretion, discharges the jury and directs the person to be tried for the crime.

An attempted offense cannot be committed in isolation of the substantive offense.

In the case of State v. Tellez, this court, upon concluding that the crimes of conspiracy and solicitation are separate from the substantive offense, stated: