State v. Lammie
[…] DO THE REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS OF A.R.S. § 13-3821 ENCOMPASS DEFENDANTS CONVICTED OF "ATTEMPTS"?

Defendant initially argues that the legislative history of A.R.S. § 13-3821 demonstrates that the statute was not intended to include "attempted" sexual offenses. Prior to 1977, the requirement for registration of sex offenders was contained in A.R.S. § 13-1271. In 1977, the legislature renumbered the section as 13-3821. Sections 13-1271 and 13-3821 listed the sexual offenses requiring registration. The list included attempted sexual offenses. Section 13-3821 was repealed in 1978.

In 1983, A.R.S. § 13-3821 was enacted. Section 13-3821 does not list any offenses by name. It requires registration of "[a] person who has been convicted of a violation of chapter 14 or 35.1 of this title." 1 Juxtaposing the language of former A.R.S. § 13-3821 with the current version, defendant concludes that the legislature's failure to specifically name "attempt" as subject to registration in the current statute "must be considered intentional and the new statute must not be read to cover that