New York State Ass'n of Life Underwriters, Inc. v. New York State Banking Dept.
[…] Deference to such construction is appropriate where the language used in the statute is special or technical and does not consist of common words of clear import (cf., Matter of SIN, Inc. v. Department of Fin., 71 N.Y.2d 616, 620, 528 N.Y.S.2d 524, 523 N.E.2d 811). In addition, deference to an agency's construction of a statute is warranted "[w]here the interpretation of a statute or its application involves knowledge and understanding of underlying operational practices" (Kurcsics v. Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 49 N.Y.2d 451, 459, 426 N.Y.S.2d 454, 403 N.E.2d 159).

Banking Law § 10 authorizes the Banking Department to supervise and regulate all banking organizations. Pursuant to Banking Law § 11(1), the Banking Department is "charged with the execution of the laws relating to the individuals, partnerships and corporations to which [the Banking Law] is applicable and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as are conferred and imposed upon it" by the laws of this State. Furthermore, the Banking Board, within the Banking Department, may pass upon and determine any matter submitted to it for its determination (see, Banking Law § 14[2].