SIN, Inc. v. Department of Finance of City of New York
[…] At a subsequent hearing to reconsider the determination, petitioner argued that any payments made by a tenant pursuant to a lease for capital improvements to the premises it occupies do not constitute "rent" within the meaning of the commercial rent tax law (Administrative Code of City of New York § 11-701[6] ). Under that local statute, rent is defined as: "The consideration paid or required to be paid by a tenant for the use or occupancy of premises, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all credits and property or services of any kind and including any payment required to be made by a tenant on behalf of his or her landlord for real estate taxes, water rents or charges, sewer rents or any other expenses (including insurance) normally payable by a landlord who owns the realty other than expenses for the improvement, repair or maintenance of the tenant's premises " (emphasis added) (Administrative Code § 11-701[6], formerly § L46-1.0[6] ).