Newbury v. State, 74,308
[…] In point of error one, appellant claims that, during voir dire, the trial court violated Article 35.16(a)(10), Tex.Code.Crim.Proc., and Article 35.17, § 2, Tex.Code.Crim.Proc., "by failing to inquire as to whether prospective jurors had already formed an opinion as to appellant's guilt that would influence their actions in rendering a verdict in the case." In point of error two, appellant claims that this also violated the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution by directly affecting "the determination of whether impartial jurors are impaneled." Article 35.17, § 2, provides:

In a capital felony case in which the State seeks the death penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of prospective jurors questions concerning the principles, as applicable to the case on trial, of reasonable doubt, burden of proof, return of indictment by grand jury, presumption of innocence, and opinion. Then, on demand of the State or defendant, either is entitled to examine each juror on voir dire individually and apart from the entire panel, and may further question the juror on the principles propounded by the court.

Article 35.16(a)(10) provides that a veniremember is subject to a challenge for cause when the following conditions are met: