Newell v. Ruiz
[…] On January 18, 2000, more than eight months after filing their answers in New York, defendants filed a motion to dismiss Newell's complaint for failure to comply with New Jersey's Affidavit of Merit Statute, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A27. Both the New Jersey and the New York statutes share the same purpose of winnowing out frivolous claims by requiring plaintiffs to make a threshold showing of merit. On February 11, 2000, Newell responded to the defendant's motion and supplied an Affidavit of Merit from a Board Certified Radiologist.3

II
A.

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27 provides:

In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.