Newman v. Valleywood Associates, Inc.
[…] The motion justice granted defendant's motion to dismiss upon the condition that defendant release the mechanic's lien within two weeks, otherwise defendant's motion would be denied. When defendant failed to release that lien, the motion justice denied the motion to dismiss. The defendant appeals, asserting that the motion justice's refusal to allow defendant to file a mechanic's lien while arbitrating that dispute constituted reversible error.

II Analysis
A Propriety of the Appeal

General Laws 1956 § 10-3-19 provides the scope of appellate review of decisions pertaining to arbitration. Bradford Dyeing Association, Inc. v. J. Stog Tech GmbH, 765 A.2d 1226, 1233 n. 12 (R.I.2001). A party may appeal to this Court "upon the entry of any final order provided in § 10-3-3, or an order confirming, modifying or vacating an [arbitration] award." Section 10-3-19.2 In this case, rather than request a stay of litigation pursuant to § 10-3-3, defendant, in a curious move, fashioned its petition for arbitration in conjunction with a motion to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint.