Newman v. Valleywood Associates, Inc.
[…] Chapter 3 of title 10, entitled "The Arbitration Act," states arbitration agreements generally are "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable." Section 10-3-2. In giving force to that legislative mandate, we have declared, "[a]rbitration is a desirable method of dispute resolution that has long been favored by the courts." Soprano v. American Hardware Mutual Insurance Co., 491 A.2d 1008, 1011 (R.I.1985). The statute provides for a stay of litigation while the parties arbitrate their claims. Section 10-3-3. It states:

"If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until the arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with the arbitration." Section 10-3-3.

This favored method of dispute resolution, however, can be waived when a party "manifest[s] a willingness, if not a desire, to have the courts resolve the controversy." North Smithfield Teachers Association v. North Smithfield School Committee, 461 A.2d 930, 934 (R.I.1983).