Bd. of Trs., Jacksonville Police & Fire Pension Fund v. Lee
[…] As the supreme court observed in PHH, "refusal by an entity that is clearly an agency within the meaning of chapter 119 will always constitute unlawful refusal." PHH, 616 So.2d at 29.

Id. We granted review and now approve the First District's decision based on the following analysis.

ANALYSIS

The focus of our analysis is the explicit language of section 119.12 —the attorney's fee provision of Florida's Public Records Act—which provides:

If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys' fees.

§ 119.12, Fla. Stat. (2009). This is an issue of statutory interpretation, which this Court reviews de novo. See Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp. v. Perdido Sun Condo. Ass'n, 164 So.3d 663, 666 (Fla.2015).

I. The Public Records Act