Newsome v. Municipal Civil Service Com'n of Columbus, 84AP-322
[…] " * * * " 1

By his first assignment of error, Newsome contends that his appeal to the court of common pleas, pursuant to R.C. 124.34, includes the unlimited right to present evidence, including the examination of witnesses of his choosing. The court of common pleas, while agreeing that the appeal was a de novo review, limited the evidence to that which appeared in the record from the commission plus any additional evidence which appellant wished to submit, so long as it was in the nature of newly discovered evidence.

R.C. 124.34 provides an appeal for members of police or fire departments who are removed from their positions for disciplinary reasons:

"In the case of the * * * removal of * * * any member of the police or fire department * * * [a]n appeal on questions of law and fact may be had from the decision of the * * * civil service commission to the court of common pleas * * *."

The scope of this appeal on questions of law and fact is governed by the provisions of R.C. Chapter 2505 insofar as they are applicable. In re Locke (1972), 33 Ohio App.2d 177, 294 N.E.2d 230 . Among the applicable provisions is R.C. 2505.21 which provides in part: