Newton v. LOCAL 801 (FRIGIDAIRE LOCAL, ETC.)
[…] An action ... upon a liability created by statute ... shall be brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued.

The Court agrees. Gray v. International Association of Heat and Frost Insulators, 416 F.2d 313 (6th Cir. 1969) (applying comparable Kentucky limitations statute to fair representation claim).

Further, Defendant says that because a violation of the statutory right to "freedom from intimidation" in the exercise of other rights is in the nature of a tort, a claim based on such violation arising in Ohio should be governed by that part of O.R.C. § 2305.09 which provides:

An action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:
. . . . .
(D) For an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract nor enumerated in certain sections of the Revised Code.

The Court again agrees. Howard v. Aluminum Workers International Union, 589 F.2d 771 (4th Cir. 1978) (applying Virginia tort limitations to comparable claim); Sewell v.