Nguyen v. Sw. Emergency Physicians, P.C.
[…] Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172–173, 751 S.E.2d 337 (2013) (citations omitted). "[I]f the statutory text is ‘clear and unambiguous,’ we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for statutory meaning is at an end." Id. at 173, 751 S.E.2d 337.

It is clear that the ER statute applies only when the medical care at issue was provided "in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department." OCGA § 51–1–29.5(c) and (d). But that is not the only requirement for the statute to apply. If it were, the statute would have been much shorter (as would this opinion). Instead, both subsections (c) and (d) specify that they apply in "action[s] involving a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department...." And, as we will discuss next, the statute provides a definition of "emergency medical care" that requires more than simply "care provided in an emergency department."

(b) As used in OCGA § 51–1–29.5, "emergency medical care" is defined as

...

To continue reading

Request your trial