Niblett v. Niblett
[…] West v. West, 53 Va.App. 125, 135, 669 S.E.2d 390, 395 (2008) (citing Code § 20–108.2(C) ). "There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount determined in accordance with the statutory guidelines, Code § 20–108.2, is the correct award." Brooks v. Rogers, 18 Va.App. 585, 591, 445 S.E.2d 725, 728 (1994).

2. Imputation of Income for Voluntary Unemployment

Nevertheless, the amount calculated by applying the guidelines is presumptive only; other evidence may be sufficient to rebut that presumption. Section 20–108.1 expressly identifies fourteen factors that are relevant in determining if the trial court is warranted in varying from the presumptive amount, and the statute additionally provides authority for the court to consider "[s]uch other factors as are necessary to consider the equities for the parents and child." Code § 20–108.1(B)(15). One of the Code § 20–108.1 factors is: "Imputed income to a party who is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily under-employed...." Code § 20–108.1(B)(3).