Nichols v. Jacobsen Constr. Co.
[…] Nichols. Id. ¶ 7 (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

¶ 14 As set forth in Utah Code section 34A–2–105(1)

, recovery under Utah's Workers' Compensation Act is an injured employee's “exclusive remedy against the employer[,] ... in place of any and all other civil liability whatsoever, at common law or otherwise.” This exclusive remedy provision has been extended to general contractors who qualify as “eligible employers” and meet certain requirements of the statute. Utah Code section 34A–2–103(7)(f)(i) defines an “eligible employer” as an employer who “procures work to be done wholly or in part for the employer by a contractor, including ... all subcontractors under the contractor ... [and] all...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Adoption B.B. v. R.K.B.
    • United States
    • Utah Supreme Court
    • August 31, 2017
    ...367 P.3d 989. We often look to dictionary definitions as a "starting point" to determine the plain and ordinary meaning. Nichols v.