Nichols v. Jacobsen Constr. Co.
[…] Energy Claims Ltd. v. Catalyst Inv. Grp., Ltd., 2014 UT 13, ¶ 17, 325 P.3d 70

; Turner v. Univ. of Utah Hosps. & Clinics, 2013 UT 52, ¶ 13, 310 P.3d 1212. We also review questions of statutory interpretation and the grant of summary judgment for correctness. Monarrez v. UDOT, 2016 UT 10, 368 P.3d 846. “To the extent an issue involves a factual question, we ‘view the facts and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party—in this case—Mr. Nichols. Id. ¶ 7 (citation omitted).

ANALYSIS

¶ 14 As set forth in Utah Code section 34A–2–105(1)

, recovery under Utah's Workers' Compensation Act is an injured employee's “exclusive remedy against the employer[,] ... in place of any and all other civil liability whatsoever, at common law or otherwise.” This exclusive remedy provision has been extended to general contractors who qualify as “eligible employers” and meet certain requirements of the statute.