Nichols v. United States
[…] Nichols could not have appeared in person in Kansas "after" leaving the State. To be sure, one may argue that the day before his departure was "not later than 3 business days after" his departure, but no one in ordinary speech uses language in such a strained and hypertechnical way.

If the drafters of SORNA had thought about the problem of sex offenders who leave the country and had sought to require them to (de)register in the departure jurisdiction, they could easily have said so; indeed, that is exactly what the amended Wetterling Act had required. 42 U.S.C. § 14071(b)(5) (2000 ed.) ("report the change of address to the responsible agency in the State the person is leaving"). It is also what Kansas state law requires: Nichols had a duty to notify, among other entities, "the registering law enforcement agency or agencies where last registered ." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22–4905(g) (2014 Cum. Supp.) (emphasis added).