Nichols v. United States
[…] United States, 560 U.S. 438, 441–442, 130 S.Ct. 2229, 176 L.Ed.2d 1152 (2010). Second, Congress amended the provisions governing the registration requirements when an offender moves to a different State. The original Wetterling Act had directed States to require a sex offender to "register the new address with a designated law enforcement agency in another State to which the person moves not later than 10 days after such person establishes residence in the new State, if the new State has a registration requirement." 42 U.S.C. § 14071(b)(5) (1994 ed.) (emphasis added). Congress later amended this provision to direct States to require a sex offender to "report the change of address to the responsible agency in the State the person is leaving, and [to] comply with any registration requirement in the new State of residence." 42 U.S.C. § 14071(b)(5) (2000 ed.) (emphasis added).

SORNA repealed this provision of the Wetterling Act. 120 Stat. 600. In its place, federal law now provides: