United States v. Pate
[…] [A]ny officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance.

Section 1114 addresses two categories of individuals. First, § 1114 addresses "any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • United States v. Archible
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Eleventh Circuit
    • November 9, 2022
    ...on account of the performance of official duties." United States v. Pate, 43 F.4th 1268, 1275 (11th Cir. 2022) (quotation marks omitted). In Pate, we upheld the conviction under § 1521 where the defendant filed false liens against the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") and......