United States v. Pate
[…] For the below reasons, we are not persuaded by Pate's argument and his reading of § 1521.

Statutory interpretation analysis "begins and ends with the statutory text." Singh v. U.S. Att'y Gen. , 945 F.3d 1310, 1314 (11th Cir. 2019). This "fundamental precept" of statutory interpretation requires that the statute's language "be given its plain and ordinary meaning unless the statutory text or context requires otherwise." United States v. Chinchilla , 987 F.3d 1303, 1313 (11th Cir. 2021). As such, we begin with the applicable statutory text.

Section 1521, the primary statute under review, provides:

Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in [ 18 U.S.C.] section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

For purposes of § 1521, Congress premised liability on an action taken against "an individual described in section 1114," thereby incorporating portions of § 1114. Section 1114 makes it a crime to kill or attempt to kill2 :