Nieddu ex rel. Himself v. Lifetime Fitness, Inc.
[…] In his motion Plaintiff initially sought an expedited ruling on his request for conditional class certification and issuance of the class notice, and then subsequently filed the motion for an emergency ruling, primarily on limitations grounds. A two-year statute of limitations applies to FLSA wages claims, or, in the case of a “willful violation,” 1 a three-year statute applies. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a) (“Any Action ... to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensations, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act ... if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947—may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.”).